Sunday, 23 July 2023

IBPS Clerk Prelim model question paper pdf download

IBPS Clerk Preliminary model Paper pdf ebook

 IBPS has already released Clerk Notification for CWE XIII 2023. The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process for selection of personnel for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Banks is tentatively scheduled in August/ September 2023 & October 2023.Banking aspirants have started their preparation for the IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam. The candidates who are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2023 must go through the IBPS Clerk previous year model question question papers to get an  idea on pattern of  followed by IBPS for the Clerk Exam. Here we are sharing IBPS Clerk Preliminary Sample question paper pdf with solution. You can read and download IBPS Clerk Prelim model papers PDF eBook. 

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper with Solution


Download IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper PDFs eBook  from the below  to understand the pattern followed by IBPS . The candidates who are going to appear in the upcoming IBPS Clerk Exams must  solve IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper. 

IBPS Clerk Prelim Exam pattern and Syllabus


IBPS Clerk preliminary Question paper PDF is prepared as per the exam pattern and Syllabus released by IBPS official site
The structure/pattern of IBPS Clerk Prelims  Examinations which will be conducted online are as follows:

 

Sr. No.

Name of Tests  

 

Medium of Exam

No. of Questions

Maximu m

Marks

Time allotted for  each test 

(Separately timed)

1

English Language

English

30

30

20 minutes

2

Numerical

Ability

*

35

35

20 minutes

3

Reasoning

Ability

*

35

35

20 minutes

 

Total

 

100

100

60 minutes


Download IBPS Clerk Prelims free pdf question paper

Kindly Follow the link below to download the IBPS sample question paper with solution.

ibps clerk prelim model paper ebook

Download IBPS Clerk Preliminary Model Question Paper PDF eBook

If you find this  ibps clerk preliminary model question paper free download pdf useful kindly like and share this ibps clerk preliminary  model question paper


Thursday, 13 July 2023

Mathematical Operations :Verbal Reasoning Questions

Mathematical operations  

Mathematical operations are basically the  simplification of an expression containing  numbers and different Mathematical  operations.  In this chapter, we deal with questions  having four fundamental Mathematical  operations– addition (+), subtraction (–),  multiplication (×) and division (÷) and also  statements such as ‘less than (<)’, ‘greater  than (>)’, ‘equal to (=)’, ‘not equal to (≠)’, etc.  All these operations are represented by  symbols, different from usual ones. The  candidate is required to substitute the real  signs in place of artificial symbols to solve the  questions.  We need to follow the BODMAS rule for  simplification of Mathematical operations.  

B – Brackets, O – Order of powers or roots, D – Division, M – Multiplication A – Addition, and S – Subtraction. Mathematical expressions with multiple operators need to be solved from left to right in the order of BODMAS.

There are four types of questions based on  mathematical operations which are usually  asked in various competitive examinations.

Type 1 : Problem Solving by Substitution 

In this type of questions, you have substitutes  for various mathematical symbols or numerals  followed by a question involving calculation of  an expression or choosing the correct/incorrect  equation. 

Example1: If ‘÷’ means ‘+’, ‘–’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘–’ and ‘+’ means ‘×’ then, 62 ÷ 8 – 4 × 12 + 4 =
(A)16
(B)36
(C)1/6
(D)26
Answer : (A) Given expression, 62 ÷ 8 – 4 × 12 + 4 = ?
According to question, after replacement of mathematical sign
62 + 8 ÷ 4 – 12 × 4 = ?
= 64 – 48 = 16

Example 2. If ‘–‘ stands for ‘÷’, ‘+’ stands for ‘×’, ‘÷’ stand for ‘–‘ and ‘×’ stands for ‘+’, which one of the following question is correct?
(A) 30 – 6 + 5 × 4 ÷ 2 = 27.
(B) 30 + 6 – 5 ÷ 4 × 2 = 30.
(C) 30 × 6 ÷ 5 – 4 + 2 = 32.
(D) 30 ÷ 6 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 40.

Answer (A)
30 ÷ 6 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 27
→ 5 × 5 + 4 – 2 = 27.
→ 29 – 2 = 27.
→ 27 = 27.


Type 2:Interchanging the Signs  and Numbers  Type

In this type of questions, certain signs or  numbers interchange among each other. The  candidate is required to change the given  signs or numbers with each other and select  the equation which is correct from the given  alternatives.  It can also be asked to find the correct pair of  signs and numbers to be interchanged from  the alternatives to make the given equation correct. 

Example 3:If signs ‘+’ and ‘−’ and numbers  4 and 8 interchange between each other, then  which one of the following four equations  would be correct?  
(A) 4- 8+ 12  =0
(B)8 − 4 ÷ 12 = 8 
(C)4 ÷ 8 − 12 = 16
(D) 8 ÷ 4 − 12 = 24 

Answer (A) Given, 4 -8 +12= 0    On interchanging signs ‘+’ and ‘−’ and numbers 4  and 8 in option (A), we get  8+ 4- 12 =0   ⇒12 -12  =  0 

Example 4: Which one of the four  interchanges in signs and numbers would  make the given equation correct?                    
                             6× 4+2 =16

(A) + and ×, 2 and 4
(B) + and ×, 4 and 6 
(C) + and ×, 2 and 6
(D)None of these

Answer (B):Given, 6× 4+2 =16 On interchanging signs ‘+’ and ‘×’ and number 4 and 6 
4 +6 ×2 =4 +12= 16

Replacement of signs by alphabets or symbols

 In this type of questions signs are replaced by alphabets or symbols. You have to substitute corresponding signs and find the solution of the given equation. 

Example5 :If ‘R’ stands for ‘–‘, ‘A’ stands for ‘+’, ‘B’ stands for ‘÷’ and ‘C’ stands for ‘×’, then what is the value of the given equation ?
25 A 37 C 8 B 4 R 1 = ?

(A) 99
(B) 100
(C) 98
(D) 199

Answer (C)= 25 + 37 × 8 ÷ 4 – 1

Example 6. If P denotes ‘÷’, Q denotes ‘×’, R denotes ‘+’  and S denotes ‘−’,
 then  18 Q 12 P 4 R 5 S 6 =?
(A) 95 
(B) 53 
(C) 51 
(D) 57 

Answer:(B)
18 ×12÷ 4+  5− 6      = 53  (Apply BODMAS rule)

Wednesday, 12 July 2023

Cause and Effect: Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers

What are Cause and Effect?

Cause is the reason of an event that has occurred and Effects are the outcomes of a cause. The necessary condition for an event to occur is a cause which supplements an event to occur.
In other word A cause is the logical and or scientific reason for an event that has occurred and the effects of this cause are consequences of the event. Cause and Effects are complementary to each other .

For a cause to be valid, it must be either sufficient or necessary.
1. Necessary Condition for an event to take place is that condition without which the event will not occur.
2. Sufficient Condition for an event to take place is that condition under whose presence event must occur.

e.g. For life to exist on earth we require (a) air (b) water (c) food. Condition (a), (b) and (c) together makes sufficient conditions for life to exist on Earth but individually they are necessary condition for life to exist on Earth. Therefore, we can say that there may be more than one necessary conditions for the occurrence of an event and all those necessary conditions must be included in the sufficient conditions.


Different Types of Causes

Immediate Cause

An immediate cause is a cause that has occurred immediately. It is the one which occurs immediately before the effect.
eg: Rohit hit me , after that I hit him
Here, the immediate cause is “ I hit Rohit"


Principal Cause

It is the most important reason behind the effect. An immediate cause may or may not be the principal cause.
e.g. Rahul fails in annual exam because he does not study. Here, the principal cause is ‘he does not study’


Common Cause

Two effects given in two statements may be caused by a third unmentioned event which is called the common cause of the given events. e.g.

Statement 1. Global warming is increasing.
Statement 2. The glaciers are melting.
Here, the common cause will be the “amount of carbon dioxide is increasing ”

Types of Cause and effect questions asked in exams

There are two types of questions which are asked in various competitive examinations.


Type1:Statement and Direction Based Questions

In this type of questions, two statements are given and the candidate has to identify whether they are independent causes or effects of independent causes or a common cause etc.

Directions (Questions 1-2): In the given questions, there are given two statements A and B. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choices correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

Give Answer
(a) If Statement A is the cause and Statement B is the effect
(b) If Statement B is the cause and Statement A is the effect
(c) If both the Statements A and B are independent causes
(d) If both the Statements A and B are effects of independent causes
(e) If both the Statements A and B are effects of common cause

Question 1.
A. Ahmed is a healthy boy.
B. His mother is very particular about the food he eats.

Answer (b) Since, Ahmed’s mother take care of what he eats, Ahmed has a good health. Hence, (B) is the cause and (A) is its effect. Therefore, (b) is correct.

Question 2.
A.The staff of airport authorities called off the strike they were observing in protest against privatisation.
B. The staff of airport authorities went on strike, anticipating a threat to their jobs.

Answer (d) Clearly, calling off the strike and going on strike are events that may not be backed by the same cause. Therefore, they must have been effects triggered by separate independent causes.

Type 2:Direct Cause and Effect based Questions

In this type of questions, a cause or an effect is given followed by 4 or 5 options. The candidate has to choose the correct effect or cause from the options which suits the given statements most.

Question 3.
Cause  :Severe cyclonic storm swept away most part of the state during the last two days. Which of the following cannot be a possible effect of the above cause?

(a) Heavy rainfall was reported in most part of the state during the last two days
(b) Many people were rendered homeless as their houses were flown away
(c) The communication system of the state was severely affected and continues to be out of gear
(d) Government has ordered that all the offices and schools should be kept open
(e) All above are possible effects

Answer(d) In such a scenario, the Government is likely to order the closure of offices and schools. Hence, statements (d) cannot be a possible effects of the given cause.

Question 4.
Effect :The prices of food grains and vegetables have increased by about 30% in the past three months. Which of the following can be a probable cause of the above effect?

(a) The farmers have decided to change their farming style
(b) The prices of other products have increased more than 30%
(c) The number of farmers has reduced
(d) Occupation of farming has not been viewed as a reputed work
(e) None of the above

Answer(b) The prices of food grains and vegetables have increased by about 30% due to increase of more than 30% in the price of other products, because farmers will need 30% more funding for purchasing other products. Hence, statement (b) can be a probable cause of the given effect.

Statement and Course of Action

Statement and course of action questions

In this type of questions, a situation is given and some courses of action are suggested in the context of that situation. Candidate have to identity the suitable course of action, which either reduce the problem or improve the situation, which is created by that situation. Course of action should be feasible and should relate with the practical aspect.

Points to be noted while solving Statement and course of action questions

To solve these questions, the candidates are advised to keep in mind the following important points
  • Simple problem must have simple course of action and not a complicated one which may create more problems than to solve or reduce it.
  • The correct course of action should be a positive step towards the solution of the problem rather harsh and undemocratic.
  • If any course of action is followed with word ‘only’ it makes action weak.
  • In most of the cases, a situation has more than one courses of action, but they are never exclusive to each other. So, the answer should be both follow or not either of them follows.
Example1:
Statement :Nuclear power cannot make a country secure.
Courses of Action
I. We should stop further increasing our nuclear power.
II. We should destroy out nuclear capability.
III. We should focus on improving diplomatic relations.

(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) Only III follows
(D) I and II follow
 
Answer (C) Action I is not a good action, because nuclear power is required for power generation. Destroying nuclear capability will raise another problem, so II is also not good. Action III is a good

Example2:
Statement :Most of the development plans are on paper only.
Courses of Action
 I. The incharges should be instructed to supervise the field work regularly. 
 II. The supply of paper to such department should be cut short. 

(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) I& II follows
(D)None of the above

Answer:(A) Main problem according to the question is  that most of the development plans are on  paper only. But if the incharge will supervise  the field work properly the plans will take place  in real world. Hence, only action I follows.

Example3: 
Statement: Annual results of school G are  continuously falling from past three years as  the school is unable to hire adequate number of  teachers due to lack of funds.  
Courses of Action : 
I. School G should increase the fees of  students by 30% in order to generate funds  for hiring new teachers.  
II. Classes of school G should be divided into two  shifts and should be continued with the  existing teachers.

(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) I& II follows
(D)None of the above

Answer (B) If the classes are divided into two shifts the  school management will be able to effectively  manage the school with the existing teachers.  So, course of action II follows.  . 

Example4:
Statement: People see tax as a burden and  thus devise ways to underpay or avoid it  altogether.  Courses of Action  
I. Government should educate and  inform citizens about the ways in  which taxes help in development of  the nation.  
II. Tax rates should be increased so that  the under-recovery in collection is  compensated. 

(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) I& II follows
(D)None of the above

Answer(A) Course of action I can be followed. It will help  people to understand the benefits of taxes and  encourage them to submit taxes.  

Example5:
Statement: The vehicular traffic in New Delhi  area has increased considerably these days  making it difficult for people to reach on time  to Railway Station as vehicles frequently face  traffic jams at various places.
Courses of Action  
I. The vehicles which are not bound to  Railway Station should not be allowed to  ply on the road connecting the New  Delhi area to the Railway Station.  
II. The load of vehicular traffic should be  diverted through several link roads  during the peak hours.  III. The time table of trains should be  prepared so as to avoid the congestion  during the peak hours.  Which of the courses of action logically  follow(s) for pursuing? 
(A ‘course of action  is a step or administrative’ decision to be  taken for improvement, follow-up or further  action in regard to the problem, policy etc.)  
(A) Only I and II follows  
(B) Only I and III follow  
(C) Only II follows  
(D) Only II and III follow  
(E) All I, II and III follow 

Answer(C) Only course of action II seems to be feasible.  Others are not reasonable.  

Tuesday, 11 July 2023

Eligibility Test

Reasoning Eligibility test questions for SSC,Bank,IBPS,RRB,Railway exams. 


Eligibility test is a process of checking a one’s qualifications and necessary conditions to fulfil the given criteria for a job or admission to a certain company or institution . In these type of questions, a set of necessary qualifications and conditions required to be fulfilled by the candidate for a particular job or admission is given . You are required to match available data with personal data of a person with the eligibility requirements or conditions. Following examples will illustrate this clearly .

Eligibility Test Practice questions: Solved Examples

Directions-(Q. 1-7) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. Following are the conditions for selecting Officer for a reputed Public Sector Bank.

The candidate must-
(a) be a Post Graduate (PG) with at least 60% marks.
(b) have obtained 70% marks in written examination conducted for selection.
(c) have work experience of at least 8 years.
(d) have scored 65% marks in the Group Discussion (G.D.) conducted for selection.
(e) have diploma in Computer Operations.
(f) be not less than 30 years and more than 40 years as on on 31-7.-2022.

In the case of a candidate who-
(g) satisfied all other criteria except (a) above, but have Post Graduate degree with more than 55% marks will be referred to the Director (Personnel) of the Organisation. ·
(h) satisfied all other criteria except (c) above will be referred to the Chief Manager. ·
(i) incomplete application of the candidate will be rejected and will not be selected even if it satisfied all the conditions.

Now read the information provided in the case of each candidate in each of the questions given below and decide on the basis of the information provided and based on' the above conditions. Which of the following courses of action you would suggest. (Remember you are not to assume any thing which is not provided in the question.) These cases are given to . you on 1-8-2022.

Mark Answer -
(A)if the   candidate is to be referred to the Director (Personnel).
(B) if the data is incomplete. 
(C) if the candidate is to be selected.
(D) if the candidate is to be referred to the Chief Manager. 
(E) if the candidate is not be selected.

1. 29 years old Sundar is P.G. with 62% marks. He has obtained 56% marks in G.D. and 72% marks in written examination. He is fluent in Hindi and English and has diploma in Computer Operations. He has 9 years work experience.

2. 32 years· old -Samar has obtained 64% marks in P.G., 72% marks in written examination and 60% marks in G.D. He has a diploma in Computer Operations. He is fluent in Hindi and English;. He has s½ years work experience. 

3. 34 years old Mahesh has obtained 72% marks in G.D.  and 75% marks in written examination. He has 8 years work experience and diploma in Computer Operations. He is fluent in Hindi and English.

4. 34 years old Sarnir is a P.G. with 59% marks.   He has obtained 74% marks in G.D. and 76%
marks in written examination. He has 8 years work experience and fluent in Hindi and English. He has diploma in Computer Operations.

5. Ramesh is a P.G. with 69% marks. He has secured 72% marks in G.D. and 78% marks in written examination and he has 10 year work experience and diploma in computer operations. He is fluent in Hindi and English. 

6. 39 year old suman is a P.G with 64% marks. She obtained 75% marks in written examination 69% marks in G.D. She has nine year work experience and fluent in Hindi and English.She has diloma in computer Operations.

Answers With explanation:
1.(E) Since Sundar's age is below 30 years, he is not eligible.
2.(E)Since the mark of Samar in G.D is below 65%,he can't be selected. 
3.(B)Since nothing is mentioned about his P.G, data is incomplete.
4.(A)Since the marks of Samir in P.G is less than 60% but more than 55%,therefore ,his case will be referred to the Director(personnel).
5.(B)As the age of Ramesh is not mentioned, data is incomplete.
6.(C)Since suman satisfied all the conditions ,she is to be selected.

Directions (Q. Nos. 7-10) Study the  following information carefully and answer the  questions given below. 
Following are the conditions for selecting  Manager-HR in an organisation.  The candidate must  
(i) be atleast 30 yr and not more than 35 yr  as on 01.03.2012.  
(ii) have secured atleast 60% marks in  graduation in any discipline.  
(iii) have secured atleast 65% marks in the  post-graduate degree/diploma in  personnel Management/HR.  
(iv) have post qualification work experience  of atleast 5 yr in the Personnel/HR  Department of an organisation.  
(v) have secured atleast 50% marks in the selection process.

In the case of a candidate who satisfies all the  above conditions except  
(A) at (ii) above, but has secured atleast 55%  marks in graduation in any discipline and  atleast 70% marks in post-graduate  degree/diploma in Personnel  Management/HR. The case  is to be referred to GM-HR.  
(B) at (iv) above, but has post qualification work  experience of atleast 4 yr out of which atleast  2 yr as Deputy Manager-HR, the case is to be  referred to President-HR.  

In each question given below, details of one  candidate are given. You have to take one of  the following courses of actions based on the  information provided and the conditions and  subconditions given above and mark the  number of that course of action as your  answer.  You are not required to assume anything other  than the information provided in each  question. All these cases are given to you as on  01.03.2012. 

Give Answer 
 (a) if the candidate is not to be selected 
 (b) if the data provided are not adequate to take a  decision 
 (c) if the case is to be referred to President-HR 
 (d) if the case is to be referred to GM-HR 
 (e) if the candidate is to be selected  

7. Rita Bhatt was born on July 25, 1978. She has secured 62% marks in graduation and 65%  marks in post-graduate diploma in personnel  Management. She has been working for the  past 6 yr in the personnel Department of an  organisation after completing her post  graduation. She has secured 55% marks in the  selection process.  '

8. Ashok pradhan was born on August 8, 1980. He  has been working in the Personnel Department  of an organisation for the past 4 yr after  completing his post-graduate degree in  Personnel Management with 67% marks. Out of  his entire experience, he has been working for  the past 2 yr as Deputy Manager-HR. He has  secured 62% marks in graduation and 58%  marks in the selection process. 

9. Alok Verma was born on March 4, 1976. He has  been working in the Personnel Department of  an organisation for the past 6 yr after  completing his post-graduate diploma in  Personnel Management with 66% marks. He  has secured 57% marks in the selection process  and 63% marks in graduation.  

10. Swapan Ghosh has been working in the  Personnel Department of an organisation for the  past 5 yr after completing his post graduate  degree in HR with 72% marks.  He has secured 56% marks in graduation. He  was born on May 12, 1977. He has secured 58%  marks in the selection process.  30. Study the following information

Answer with explanation:
7.(e)Rita Bhatt fulfils all the conditions.  Hence, she is to be selected.  
8.(c) Ashok Pradhan does not satisfy the condition (iv)  but he satisfies sub-condition (B). Hence, his case  is to be referred to President- HR.  
9.(a) Alok Verma does not satisfy condition (i).  Hence, he is not to be selected.  
10.(d) Swapan Ghosh does not satisfy condition (ii) but he  satisfies sub-condition (A).  Hence, his case is to be referred to GM-HR. 

Statement and Arguments

Statement and Arguments questions: Methods to solve

In this type of questions a statement followed by two arguments is given. The candidates have to
decide which of the arguments on the basis of the statement is strong and which one is weak. Before
answering the questions, it is necessary to understand the conception about the strong and weak
arguments. Strong arguments are both important and directly related to the question, while weak
argument is of minor importance and is related to the trival aspect of the question. The following
example will illustrate the idea clearly.

Example -In the following question a statement is followed by two arguments I and II.
You have to decide which of the arguments is strong and which is a weak argument.

Give answer (A) if only argument I is strong.
Give answer (B) if only argument II is strong.
Give answer (C) if either I or II is strong.
Give answer (D) if neither I nor II is strong.
Give answer (E) if both I and II are strong.

Statement-Should education be given by the government free of charge?

Arguments-
I. Yes. Thus more public will be educated.
II. No. There will be a deficient in the budget of the government.

Answer (E).
By giving the education free of charge, many such people, who are unable to go to schools due to lack of money, will also begin to go to schools and thus more public will be educated. Hence argument I is strong. Now considering the argument II, it is also true that the money which is obtained as fee from education, will not be available to the government and so there will be a deficient in the budget of the government. Therefore, argument II is also strong. Hence the answer is (E).

Circumstances in which argument is strong

1. If an argument is directly related to the statement, then the argument is strong otherwise weak.
 
2. An argument should not be based on personal feelings, because they may be true or untrue.

Statement-Will Anandita get first position in the Examination ?
Argument- Yes, she always gets first position.

Answer-This argument is not strong, because 'she gets always first position does not mean that she will always get first position'.

Example -
Statement-Will Mr. I. K. Gujral win the vote of confidence ?
Argument- Yes, he is an experienced politician and also a clever minded person.

Answer-This argument is also not strong, because in politics it is not necessary that if a person is an experienced and clever politician, he would get the vote of confidence.

3. Such arguments which are contrary to our social and cultural validity are not strong.

Example -
Statement-Are human culture becoming brutal and unsocial ?
Argument- Yes, Man is a wild animal.

Answer-We know that man is a social creature. But the argument is a just contrary to social validity. Therefore this argument is not strong.

4. The arguments which repeat the statement are not strong.

Example -
Statement-Should smoking be prohibited?
Argument- Yes, smoking ' should be prohibited.

Answer-This argument is simply repeating the statement. Hence it is not a strong argument.

5 . Argument given in . different form but conveying the same meaning as that of the statement is not strong.

Example -
Statement -Should state government put a ban on lottery ?
Argument- Yes, spending of money for without a purpose is not good.

Answer-From argument it is not clear that money is spent on lottery or for some other item. 
Hence the argument is not strong

6. The argument should not be in the reference of a person, events of a country, examples or characteristics. The argument should not show resemblance with other country. Such arguments are not strong.

Example-
Statement-Should we believe in friendship?
Argument- Yes, Shri Krishna believed in friendship . .

Answer- "Shri Krishna believed in friendship, it does not mean that everyone should do this. This may be true or untrue. Hence the argument is not strong

7. The statement given by , someone and the statement of the newspaper does not make an argument strong.

Example-  
Statement-Will there be political disturbance throughout this year ?
Arguments-
I.Yes, The newspapers have the' same opinion; ·
II. Yes, The important M.P's of the country also hold the same opinion.

Answer-Both the arguments are not strong. Because the political disturbances do not depend upon the opinions of the newspapers and important MP's. .

8. The ideas of a man cannot be said as strong arguments.

Example-
Statement-Should we believe in violence?
Arguments-
I. No, ultimately it' will be harmful.
II. Yes, it will be beneficial to us.

Answer-These both arguments are not strong because they do not clear that how it is harmful or beneficial to us.

9. The ideal, true and meaningful ideas can be said strong arguments.

Example-
Statement-Is secularism necessary in India?
Argument- Yes, in India there are followers of various religions.
Answer-This argument is strong as India is a secular country.

Monday, 10 July 2023

Reasoning Input Output questions -Word ,number and Symbol arrangement

Input Output questions for competitive government exams 

Input-Output questions consist of the patterns which is either based on numbers alphabets, word or symbol . The input-output problem concept is similar to a computer or any machine which receives an input and produces an output .

By inputting some data the machine rearranges it in each step by following the instructions.
For solving these kind of questions one must first comprehend the logic behind the problems.

Input-Output Reasoning: Types of Questions

Word or Number Rearrangement Based questions:

In these type of questions, the words or numbers will be arranged according to a specific rule (Alphabetic order ,reverse order or any other order). In some questions words and numbers are given simultaneously . In each step, candidates must arrange the words and numbers simultaneously.
The following examples will illustrate the idea clearly.

INPUT- As when tiger entered the village as men and animals were fled away.

Step I
- as As when tiger entered the village men and animals were fled away.
Step II- as As and when tiger entered the village men animals were fled away.
Step III-as As and animals when tiger entered the village men were fled away.
Step IV - as As and animals away when tiger entered the village were fled.
Step V - as As and animals away entered when tiger the village were fled.
Step VI- as As and animals away entered fled when tiger the village were.
Step VII- as As and animals away entered fled the when tiger village were.
Step VIII- as As and animals away entered fled the tiger when village were.
Step IX- as As and animals away entered fled the tiger village when were.
Step X- as As and animals away entered fled the tiger village were when.
(Step X is the last step for this input.)

Directions-Based on the above input output, for each of the questions from 1 to 10, read the instructions and answer .

1. INPUT-'Every man wants to see a beautiful thing'. Which of the following step will be, a
beautiful every man see to thing wants ?
(A) IV
(B) lll
(C) V
(D) Vll
(E) VIII
 
Answer :(C) Logic behind output -Words are arranged alphabetical order.
INPUT-Every man wants to see a beautiful thing.
Step I -a Every man wants to see beautiful thing.
Step II-a beautiful Every man wants to see thing.
Step III-a beautiful Every man see wants to thing.
Step IV -a beautiful Every man see to wants thing.
Step V -.a beautiful Every man see to thing wants.

2. INPUT- am she dance as good actress.
Which of the following will be step III?
(A) actress am she dance as good
(B) actress am as dance she good
(C) actress am as she good dance
(D) actress am as dance good she
(E) None of these

Answer:(B)
INPUT-am she dance as good actress.
Step I-actress am she dance as good.
Step II:-actress am as she dance good.
Step III-actress am as dance she good.

3. Step V was- a bought car for father Kamla new her.
Then, which of the following was Input ?
(A) Kamla bought for her father a new car
(B) Kamla a bought for her father new car
(C) Kamla bought a new car for her father
(D) Can not be determined
(E) None of these

Answer:  (D) The input cannot be determined from a given step.

4. INPUT-Equality reflects not an education but develops his culture also.
Which will be last step of this input ?
(A) VII
(B) VIII
(C) VI
(D) V
(E) IV

Answer :(B) 
INPUT-Equality reflects not an education but develops his culture also.
Step I-also Equality reflects not an education but develops his culture.
Step IT-also an Equality reflects not education but develops his culture.
Step III-also an but Equality reflects not education develops his culture.
Step IV-also an but culture Equality reflects not education develops his.
Step V -also an but culture develops Equality reflects not education his.
Step VI-also an but culture develops education Equality reflects not his.
Step VII- also an but culture develops education Equality his reflects not.
Step VIII-also an but culture develops education Equality his not reflects.

Directions(Q.5-8) On inputting a data in a computer, it rearranges the given data at each step in following way.

INPUT-, 40, 15, 61, 25, 36,71, 47, 55.

Step 1-71, 40, 15, 61, 25, 36,47, 55
Stepll-71,61,40, 15,25,36,47,55.
Step III-71, 61, 55,40, 15, 25, 36,47.
Step IV-71, 61, 55, 47, 40, 15, 25, 36
Step V-71, 61, 55,47, 40, 36, 15, 25.
Step VI-71, 61, 55, 47, 40, 36, 25, 15

5. INPUT-25, 13,41,26, 16,59,28,81 Which will be the step VI ?
(A) 13,16,25,26,28,41,59,81
(B) 81,59,41,28,25,16,13,26
(C) 81,59,41,28,26,25,13,16
(D) 81,59,41,28,26,25,16,13
(E) None of these

Answer: (D) Logic behind output-Numbers are arranged in descending order.
INPUT-25, 13, 41, 26, 16, 59, 28, 81.
StepI-81,25, 13,41,26, 16,59,28. ,
StepII-81,59,25, 13,41,26, 16,28.
Step III -81,59,41,25, 13,26, 16,28.
Step IV-81, 59, 41, 28, 25, 13, 26, 16.
Step V-81, 59, 41, 28, 26, 25, 13, 16.
Step VI-81, 59,41, 28, 26, 25, 16, 13.

6 . Step III-95, 86, 85, 71, 15, 27, 47, 55.
What will be its input ?
(A) 81, 85, 71, 95, 15? 27, 47, 55
(B)Cannot be determined
(C)71,15,95,27,86,47,55,85
(D)71,47,85,15,95,86,55,47
(E) None of these

Answer (B) The input cannot be determined from a given step.

7. INPUT- 05, 21, 15, 29, 14,41,60
Which will be last step?
(A) V
(B) IV
(C) VII
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Answer: (E)
INPUT- 05, 21, 15, 29, 14, 41, 60.
Step I- 60,05,21, 15,29, 14,41.
Step II- 60,41,05,21, 15,29, 14.
Step ID- 60, 41, 29, 05, 21, 15, 14.
Step IV- 60, 41, 29, 21, 05, 15, 14.
Step V- 60, 41; 29, 21, 15,05, 14.
Step VI- 60,41,29,21, 15, 14,05 .

Direction (Questions 8-11) When an machine is fed with input ‘: Herb 31 Shrub 11 Grass 21 41 Tree Planter 51’ ,following output is produced.

Step I: 11 Herb 31 Shrub 21 41 Tree Planter 51 Grass
Step II: 11 21 31 Shrub 41 Tree Planter 51 Grass Herb
Step III: 1 2 3 4 Shrub Tree 5 Grass Herb Planter
Step IV: 11 21 31 41 51 Tree Grass Herb Planter Shrub
Step V: 11 21 31 41 51 Grass Herb Planter Shrub Tree
Step 5, is the last step.

Based on the above Input-output , what will be the Output of the following information? Answer the questions follows

INPUT: 11 55 Green Blue Red 33 Orange 22 44 Pink

8.How many steps does it take to get the final Output?
(A)Four
(B)Six
(C)Eight
(D)Seven
(E)Five

Answer: (E) Logic behind output- Numbers are arranged ascending order and words are arranged alphabetically. 
So, the output for “11 55 Green Blue Red 33 Orange 22 44 Pink” is as follows:
Step I: 11 22 55 Green Red 33 Orange 44 Pink Blue
Step II: 11 22 33 55 Red Orange 44 Pink Blue Green
Step III: 11 22 33 44 55 Red Pink Blue Green Orange
Step IV: 11 22 33 44 55 Red Blue Green Orange Pink
Step V: 11 22 33 44 55 Blue Green Orange Pink Red
Step V, being the final step.

9. What is the second last word/number in Step 2?
(A)Pink
(B)44
(C)Blue
(D)Green
(E)55

Answer: (C) Blue

10. Which is the word/number second to the right of ‘Red’ in step IV ?
(A)Pink
(B)44
(C)Blue
(D)Green
(E)55

Answer: (D) Green

11.What is the position of ‘44’ with respect to ‘Orange’ in step V.
(A)2nd to left
(B)4th to left
(C)5th to Right
(D)5th to left
(E)None of these

Answer: (B)

Shifting of elements  based questions:

These type of questions elements are shifted based on particular rule. Following example will illustrate the idea better.  
Directions (Q 12-15): A letter, symbol, and number arrangement machine when given an input line rearranges them following a particular pattern in each step as shown below.

Input:   a 1 @ # $ G T & $ M & ?
Step I
: 1 @ # $ G T & $ M & ? a
Step II: 1 # $ G T & $ M & ? a @
Step III: 1 # G T & $ M & ? a @ $
Step IV: 1 # G & $ M & ? a @ $ T
there is no end to the number of steps of the above input.

Answer the following questions based on the input

1 E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K’

12) How many such numbers are there in step V which are preceded and succeeded by a letter?
(A)1
(B)2
(C)3
(D)None
(E)None of the above

Answer: (A) 1 is the only such number. 
Logic behind output- In Step I first element is shifted to the last. In Step II, second element (Second element of step I) is shifted to the last. In Step III , third element (Third element of step II) is shifted to last, and so on. 

Step I: E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1
Step II: E * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N
Step III: E * O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N +
Step IV: E * O = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N + A
Step V: E * O = 5 ! 2 T K 1 N + A 3

13. How many letters are there in the fourth step which are to the right of the number ‘3’?
(A)1
(B)2
(C)3
(D)4
(E)None of the above

Answer .(D)

14) Which of the following will be the third step?

(A)A. E * O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N +
(B)E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1
(C)E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T 1 K
(D)E A N * + O = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1
(E)None of the above

Answer: (A) Step III: E * O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N +

15. Which of the following will be on the immediate right of ‘!’ in step IV?
(A)5
(B)2
(C)+
(D)3
(E)None of the above

Answer : (B)
Step IV: E * O = 3 5 ! 2 T K 1 N + A


Problems Based on Mathematical Operations

In this type of questions, the input has some numbers. Different steps are obtained by taking the numbers of the input and different arithmetic operations are performed after that.

Directions (Q 16-18) Study the following information to answer the following questions. A number arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of the arrangement.

Input 44 35 18 67 22 28 36

Step I      36 27 10 59 14 20 28
Step II    16 15 8 42 4 16 18
Step III   132 105 54 201 66 84 108
Step IV   50 41 24 73 28 34 42
Step V     8   8    9   4   4   1     9
Step VI   64 64 81 169 16 100 81
Step VII  20 19 12 46 8 20 22

16. What will be the 4th step of the following input?
Input 24, 88, 22, 34, 81, 90, 38

(A) 30, 94, 28, 40, 87, 92, 40
(B) 30, 94, 28, 40, 87, 96, 44
(C) 44, 96, 87, 40, 28, 94, 30
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of the above

Answer . (B)Logic of each step
Step I (Each number of the input) – 8
Step II Product of the digits of each number of the input
Step III (Each number of the input) ×3
Step IV (Each number of the input) +6
Step V Keep adding the digits of each number of the input till they are converted into single digit
Step VI (Digit sum of each number of input)2
Step VII (Each number of step II) +4
Step IV = (Each number of the input) + 6

17. The second step of a given input is 45, 27, 35, 28, 42, 15. What will be step VII for the input?
(A) 49, 31, 39, 32, 46, 19
(B) 50, 31, 40, 22, 37, 19
(C) 19, 46, 32, 39, 31, 49
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

Answer: (A) Step VII = (Each number of step II) + 4

18. In how many steps would the following arrangement be yielded by the given input? Input 91, 45, 67, 51, 32, 17

Arrangement 100, 81, 169, 36, 25, 64
(A) VI
(B) III
(C) V
(D) VII
(E)None of these

Answer (A) As given arrangement = (Digit sum of each number of input)2 Which is the logic of step VI.

Saturday, 1 July 2023

Oddman Out Questions for Government job exams

Oddman out/ Classification Test Questions for Bank,IBPS,SBI,SSC,UPSC,RRB,NTPC exams 

In this type of questions ,word, alphabets ,objects and figures are purely based on similarity or similar relationship, while one does not follow the pattern/rule or does not belong to the group, so seems to be different from the rest, hence that to be picked out ie., the 'oddman out' condition.

Classification may be categorized in two types.

  1. Semantic Classification
  2. Symbolic/number classification

Semantic classification

In such type of questions, a group of four/five words is given,except one, all other bear a common relationship. .Candidates are required to slect that word as option which does not belong to a common group.

Example:
1. a)Ear     b)Eye     c)Nose      d) Throat

Answer: d) Except throat all other organs are sense organs.

Symbolic /Number Classification'

In such type of questions, a group of letters and numbers is given. On behalf of alphabetical values and their positions letter form a group same as number follow mathematical operations/rules, hence form a group .Candidates are required to select the option which does not belong to that same group.

Examples:
1. a)AC     b)QT     c)IK      d)LN
Answer: b ,


2.  a)73       b)53          c)87         d)67

Answer:c. Except '87' all are prime number while 87 is divisible by 3

Oddman out Practice Questions and Answers

1. 835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532
a).751
b).853
c).981
d).532
Answer: Option a.
In each number except 751, the difference of third and first digit is the middle one.

2. 331, 482, 551, 263, 383, 362, 284
a).263
b).383
c).331
d).551
Answer: Option b
In each number except 383, the product of first and third digits is the middle one.

3. 5,8,13, 21, 34, 45, 89
a).21
b).34
c).45
d).83
Answer: Option c
13= 8+5 , 21= 8+13 , 34= 21+13
So, the number 45 is wrong and must be replaced by 55
55= 34+21

4. 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, 76
a) 61
b) 64
c) 76
d) 70
Answer c.
The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.
So, the right number is 8 x 9 = 72.

5.
a) Lead
b) Mercury
c) Copper
d) Iron
Answer: b .
All except mercury are solid.

IBPS Clerk Prelim model question paper pdf download

IBPS Clerk Preliminary model Paper pdf ebook   IBPS has already released Clerk Notification for CWE XIII 2023. The online examination (P...