Tuesday, 27 June 2023

Clock and Calendar based reasoning questions for ssc,bank,ibps,rrb,ntpc and other government exams

Reasoning :Clock and Calendar

Calendar: Import Points to remember

A calendar is a particular measure of time. The smallest unit of a calendar is a day which is the average time in which earth turns round once on its axis, The time in which earth travels round the sun is known as a solar year which consists of 365 days, 5 hours, 48 minutes and 47 ½ seconds or approximately 365.2422 days.

Generally we take the year consisting of365 days. The difference between a solar year and a common year is 0.2422 of a day. This difference is taken into .account every fourth year by adding a whole day. Thus every fourth year has a total of 366 days and this year. is called a leap year. This extra day is added to the month of February and as such in every leap year February has 29 days.

The number of days more than the complete number of weeks in a given period, are called odd days.

In an ordinary year (of 365 days) there are 52 weeks and one odd days. 2 In a leap year (of 366 days) there are 52 weeks and two odd days:Every year which is exactly divisible by 4 is called a leap year. e.g., 1988, 1996, 2004, etc.

Also every fourth century is a leap year. The other centuries, although divisible by 4 are not leap years. Thus for a century to be a leap year,it should be exactly divisible by 400. 
e.g., 400, 800, 1600, etc.

To find the odd day divide the given number of days by 7; the remainder we get is taken as the odd days. for example, In 65 days, if we divide 65 by 7, we get 9 as quotient and 2 as remainder. ·Thus we say that 65 days, has 9 weeks and 2 odd days.

Clock: Import Points to remember

The clock is an instrument which indicates time at a moment. The face of a clock or watch is a circle which is divided in 60 equal parts called minute spaces. The clock has two hands, the smaller one is called hour hand as it denotes hours and the larger one is called minute hand as it indicates minutes. The hours are denoted from 1 to 12 and the minutes have marked from 1 to 60. In between every two successive hour marking, there are 5 minute marking.

It may be noted that:

1. In every hour, both the hands coincide once.
2 The hands are straight once and in this position the hands are 30 minutes space apart.
3. When the two hands are at right angle, they are 15 minute spaces apart. This happens twice in every hour.
4. The hands are in the same straight line when they are coincident or opposite to each other.
5.The hour hand moves around the whole circumference of clock once in 12 hours. So the minute
6.hand is twelve times faster than hour hand. In one minute, the minute hand moves one minute division or 6°.
7.In one minute, the hour hand moves ½°
8.In one minute the minute hand gains 5 ½° more than hour hand.


Clock and Calendar based questions :Solved Example

1.How many days were there in February in the year 1680.
(a) 28 days
(b) 29 days
(c) 30 days
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)
On dividing 1680 by 4, we get zero as the remainder.
Thus 1680 was a leap year. In a leap· year the month of February has 29 days.

2.Today is Friday. What will be. the day after 62 days?
(a)Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Saturday.
(d) Monday

Ans. (b)
Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days.· Therefore after 63 days, it would by Friday. So
after 62 days, it would be Thursday.

3.How many years were there from 24th July 1972 to 5th October 1973 .
(a)1 (1/6 )
(b) 1 (1/5)
(c) 1 (1/4)
(d) 1 (1/3)

Ans. (b)
The total number of days from 24th July 19721 5th October 1973. ' = 438 days = 365 days.+ 73 days
= 1 year +(73/365) days= 1 year +(1/5)year

4.Find the total number of days of the month January,February and March  of the year 1984
(a)45
(b)93 
(c)92 
(d)91

Ans. (d)  1984iscompletely divisible by 4. Thus 1984 was a  leap year and February has 29 days. Total no. of days=31 +29+31 =91 days.

5.Find the angle between the hands of a clock when the time is 3 .25?
(a)47½°
(b)45° 
(c)72½°
(d)75°

When the minute hand moves 60 minutes( or 1 hr), the hour hand turns, an angle of 30°. 
Therefore angle turned by the hour hand in 25 minutes= (30/60)*25 = 12½°
Required angle = 60- 12½° =47½°. 

Sunday, 25 June 2023

Ordering Test Questions for Competitive Exams

Ordering Test 

The arrangement of haphazard things in a particular or definite order is called as the ordering. These things may be arranged on the basis of their size, age or characteristic etc. Questions concerning following parts may be asked in this test- . . .

1.  Position series
2. Height series
3. Age series
4. Circular series
5. Line series
6. Square series

Position series

In these . questions, . the position of· some persons from up or down or from left or right is given and then the total no. of persons is asked. The vice - versa of this . is also possible. Some important formulae for these type of questions-

Formula 1

Total no of persons =[Position of person from upward + position of person from downward ]- 1

                                                                Or

Total no of persons =[Position of person from right +position of person from left]- 1

Formula 2

Position of person from upward= [Total no of persons-  position of person from down] +1

                                                Or

Position of person from right= [Total no of persons-  position of person from left] +1

Formula 3

Position of person from downward= [Total no of persons-  position of person from up] +1

Position of person from left = [Total no of persons-  position of person from right] +1

Formula 4

If two persons are on a definite position from left and right and they interchange their  Positions then one of them moves some positions ahead in his own direction then-

I. Total number of persons =[First position of first person + Second position of second person ]-1

II. Second position of first person or second position of second  person 

         = [Difference of two positions of second person]+ [First position of first person]

                                                            Or

         =[difference of two positions of first person]-[first position of second person ]

 

Formula 1 :Example

The position of Jitendra from upwards is 27th and from downwards is 23rd in the class. What is the total no. of students in the class?

(A) 50
(B) 48
(C) 47
(D) 49
(E) None of these

 Answer with Explanation-(D)

Total number of students in class= [ Position of  Jitendra from up + Position of Jithendra from down ] = (27 + 23) - I = 50-1 = 49

Formula 2:Example

Total no. of students in the class of Deepu is 10. Among them the position of Deepu from downward  is 4 then what is his position from upward ?

(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 9
(E) None of these

 Answer with Explanation-(A)
Position of Deepu from upward= [Total no of persons- position of person from down] +1
                                                   =[10-4]+1=7

 Formula 3 :Example

 Total no. of students in the class of Deepu is 10. Among them the position of Deepu from upwards is 7th then what is his position from downwards ?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 2
(E) None of these

Answer with Explanation-(A)
Placement of Deepu from downward = [total no- place of Deepu from upward] +1
                                                            = [10-7]+1=4

Formula 4: Example

In a line of. girls, Shweta's position from right is 25th and Manju is on 13 th position from left. They both interchange their places. Now, Manju is on 23rd position from left. What will be the position of Shweta from right ?
(A) 36th
(B) 33rd
(C) 31st
(D) 35th
(E) None of these

Answer with Explanation-(D) Using formula (4)

Second position of first person or second position of second person 
    = [Difference of two positions of second person]+ [First position of first person]

Second Place of Shweta=[ Difference of two positions of Manju]+[ First position of Shweta ]

                                       = [23-13]+ 25 = 10+25=35

Height Series Test

In these questions, a group of persons in disordered heights is given. We have to arrange them orderly and find their positions.

Example 1. Ram is taller than Shyam, but not as much as Rajan. Arjun is taller than Sohan who is shorter than Shyam. Who is the shortest?

(A) Rajan
(B) Ram
(C) Arjun
(D) Shyam
(E) None of these

Answer with Explanation-(E)
Write the each statement as inequality relation
Ram is taller than Shyam, but not as much as Rajan = Rajan>Ram>Shyam
Arjun is taller than Sohan who is shorter than Shyam. Arjun>Sohan<Shyam
Combining both inequality relations Rajan>Ram>Shyam>Sohan<Arjun
From above it is clear that Sohan is shorter than every other person.
Thus, Sohan is the shortest.

Click below links to Read more ...

Saturday, 24 June 2023

Statement and Conclusion Questions With Answers

Statement and Conclusion:Tips and tricks to solve faster

Statement and conclusion questions are part of logical reasoning section. In these type of questions , a statement will be given followed by a set of conclusions. Candidate need to choose the conclusion that logically follows the statement the most.

In some cases conclusions can be directly understood by reading the statement and in other cases the reader needs to analyse it to get the indirect conclusion.

A conclusion must be logically derived from given statement. No outside information/knowledge is used to derive a conclusion. So a conclusion is always accurate and logically correct. Conclusion is always provided by the author in the statement/passage directly or indirectly.

Do not confuse conclusion with an assumption or inference.

Example 1:
Statement: Education minister stressed the need to stop the present examination system and its replacement by other methods which would measure the real merit of the students.

Conclusions:
I. Examinations should be abolished.
II. The present examination system does not measure the real merit of the students.

a.Only conclusion I follows
b.Only conclusion II follows
c.Either I or II follows
d.Neither I nor II follows
e.Both I and II follow

Answer with explanation:
The statement stresses the inefficiency of current examination system and need to adopt a new method of examination. So, I does not follow. However, II directly follows from the given statement. So,answer is b.

Example 2:
Statement: The standard of education in private schools is much better than state-run schools.

Conclusions:
I.The Government should make serious efforts to improve standard of their schools.
II.All State-run schools should be closed immediately.

a.Only conclusion I follows
b.Only conclusion II follows
c.Either I or II follows
d.Neither I nor II follows
e.Both I and II follow

Answer with explanation:
From the given statement it is clear that standard of state-run schools are is not up the level. So, government should make serious efforts to improve standard of their schools . So, conclusion I follows and conclusion II doesn't . 

Direct Conclusion

Some conclusions can be directly referred from the given statement. You need only to read read them with a little bit of attention. These types of statements are generally termed as direct conclusion statements. Let’s take an example to understand it in a much better way.

Example:
Statement : John is the only son of Tom and Mary.

Conclusions :
I. Tom and Mary have one son.
II. John has one sister.

a - Only conclusion I is valid.
b- Only conclusion II is valid.
c - Either conclusion I or II is valid.
d - Neither conclusion I nor II is valid.
e - Both the conclusions are valid.

Answer with explanation :Statement tells that the John is the only son of their parents. This means that he has obviously no brothers. So the direct conclusion is I. But statement doesn't tell anything about the sister of the Ram. Hence II conclusion may or may not be true. So the answer is option a.

Indirect Conclusion

Here the candidate is expected to understand the given statement and to deduce the conclusion according to their closeness with the given statement. Careful reading and correct logical approach is required to solve this type of questions.

Example:
Statements: The distance of 900 km by road between Bombay and Jafra will be reduced to 280 km by sea. This will lead to a saving of Rs. 9.00 crores per annum on fuel.

Conclusions:
I. Transportation by sea is cheaper than that by road.
II.Fuel must be saved to the greatest extent

a.Only conclusion I follows
b.Only conclusion II follows
c.Either I or II follows
d.Neither I nor II follows
e.Both I and II follow
Answer: Option

Answer with explanation:
According to the statement, sea transport is cheaper than road transport in the case of route from Bombay to Jafra, not in all the cases. So, conclusion I does not follow. The statement stresses on the saving of fuel. So, conclusion II follows.

Monday, 19 June 2023

Methods and Tips for solving Statement and Assumptions

 Statement and Assumptions Questions for Competitive Exams 

In this type of questions one statement which is followed by  assumptions, is given . The  candidates have to decide which of the assumptions are implicit in the given statement. Before answering the questions, it is necessary to understand the  meaning of assumption. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. The following example will illustrate the idea clearly.

 Example-Below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

  • Give answer (A) if only assumption I is implicit.
  • Give answer (B) if only assumption II is implicit.
  • Give answer (C) if either I or II is implicit.
  • Give answer (D) if neither I nor II is implicit.
  • Give answer (E) if both I and II are implicit.

1. Statement-Go by aeroplane to reach Aurangabad from Bombay quickly.
Assumptions-
I. Bombay and Aurangabad are connected by aeroplane service.
II. There is no other means of going from Bombay to Aurangabad.

Answer with Explanation (A)-As in statement it is given that to reach Aurangabad from Bombay quickly and should go by aeroplane, therefore, it is clear both the cities i.e., Bombay and Aurangabad must be connected by aeroplane service. Hence assumption I is implicit. The word 'Quickly' indicates that there are other means also of going from Bombay to Aurangabad but they take longer than by aeroplane. Hence assumption II is not implicit. Therefore, the answer is (A).


2.Statement-Watch XYZ T.V.; your best choice.
Assumptions- 
I. Among the available T .V. programmes people will always select only one choice consistently.
II. Those who prepare programmes for 'XYZ T.V.' know what the people consider as the 'Best

Answer with Explanation (B)
-From the statement it is assumed that XYZ T.V  Programmes are good. so, Those who prepare programmes for 'XYZ T.V.' know what the people consider as the 'Best.
If XYZ T.V Programmes are good ,it doesn’t imply that people people will always select only one choice consistently .
So,only Statement II is implicit.

3. Statement: Unemployment allowance should be given to all unemployed Indian youth above 18 years of age.
Assumptions:
I. There are unemployed youth in India who needs monetary support.
II. The government has sufficient funds to provide allowance to all unemployed youth.

Answer with Explanation (A)- Assumption I directly follows from the statement and so is implicit. But the statement does not tell about a government policy or its current position of funds. So, II is not implicit.

4. Statement : Many people fell ill after consuming meal at a wedding reception and were rushed to the nearby govt. and private hospitals.
Assumptions :
I. The relatives of the affected people may refuse to take them to the Govt. hospitals.
II. The nearby hospitals may be able to attend to all the affected people.

Answer with Explanation (B)-Assumption II is implicit because assuming this people were rushed to nearby hospitals. Statement does’t talks about peoples attitude towards Govt.Hospitals. So, II is not implicit.

Tips for solving Statement and Assumption Questions.

While Solving statement and Assumption questions ,keep in mind the following points.


1. Assumptions should be directly from the statement, not from our real life experiences or actual facts.

Example:
Statement: Take a ferry or a boat instead of a bus to reach the Willington Islands faster.
Assumptions:
(I) The islands being in remote location are not easily accessible.
(II) Ferries and boats are available to travel to Willington Island..

Answer. Assumption I is not implicit, even if based on your real life experiences.
In statement, it is clearly stated that ferry or boat service save time to reach island, that means they are available to travel to Willington island. So II is implicit.


2. Assumptions should not be ambiguous.

Statement: An advertisement in the newspaper - 'Learn C++ course to get a highly paid job'.
Assumptions:
(I) All those who learn C++ get highly paid jobs.
(II) Only a foreign language can get someone a high paying job.

Answer:The word 'all' makes the assumption I ambiguous. Similarly word 'only' makes assumption II ambiguous. So, both assumption are not true as per the statement so they are not implicit.

3. Words such as 'all', 'every', 'each', 'only', etc. in Assumption

Example1 : Based on the Statement which of the following Assumptions are implicit.
Statement: Blast happened at the XYZ Cement factory last week was contributed by unskilled labours .Assumptions:
1.All labours of the factory is unskilled.
2.Only few labours are unskilled.

Answer. It is certain that factory has unskilled labours. But it doesn’t imply that ALL labours are unskilled. Statement doesn’t reveal that how many or how much unskilled labours are there. So,both assumptions are not implicit. Here the words ‘All’ and ‘Only’ makes the assumption ambiguous.

Example 2 : Based on the Statement which of the following Assumptions are implicit
Statement :Bangalore metro train service income mainly depends on the techies working in various MNCs.
Assumptions:
1. Every passenger of Bangalore metro train service is a techie working in an MNC.
2. Each and every Techie uses Bangalore metro train service for daily commute.
3. Most of the passengers of Bangalore metro train service are techies working in various MNCs.

Answer: From the statement it is clear that majority of passengers are techies. But it doesn’t imply that Every passenger is a Techy or each and every techie uses metro service.
So, Assumptions 1&2 are not implicit, and 3 is implicit.

Sunday, 11 June 2023

Reasoning Puzzles for Bank,PSC,RRB,UPSC and other compettitive exams

Reasoning Puzzles 

In puzzles, candidates are provided with the data  in jumbled or haphazard format. One need to arrange them in an meaningful order or format to decipher the correct information from given data. It checks the candidate’s   mental and analytical ability to decipher and  analyze the given data into a meaningful and judgmental form.

Puzzle questions are little bit time consuming ,but systematic method of finding the solutions makes it interesting .

Types of Reasoning puzzles based on number of variables

  • Two variable puzzles
  • Three Variable Puzzles

Two Variable puzzle Example

Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.

P, R, T, V, X, Y, and Z are seven different people who belong to different cities, Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru, Jaipur, and Surat, not necessarily in the same order. P is not from Chennai. V is neither from Surat nor from Bengaluru. Either X or T is from Delhi. Y is from Mumbai. R is not from Bengaluru. V is neither from Pune nor from Chennai. Z is either from Surat or Bengaluru. T is not from Chennai. R is neither from Pune nor from Chennai.

Which city does R belong to?

Solution:
Seven People: P, R, T, V, X, Y, and Z.
Cities’ Name: Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru, Jaipur, and Surat

Make a table as follows 

Note: All the information is not necessarily in the same order.Let us divide the question as follows .
  1.  P is not from Chennai.
  2. V is neither from Surat nor from Bengaluru.
  3. Either X or T is from Delhi.
  4. Y is from Mumbai.
  5. R is not from Bengaluru.
  6. V is neither from Pune nor from Chennai.
  7. Z is either from Surat or Bengaluru.
  8. T is not from Chennai.
  9. R is neither from Pune nor from Chennai.
Look for the specific statement first.
Here 4th statement is a specific statement.
From 4th statement y is from Mumbai. Strike of other possibilities. Strike off Mumbai from other rows
Statement 1 - P is not from Chennai.
Statement 2- V is neither from Surat nor from Bengaluru
Staemnet 3. Either X or T is from Delhi. From this we can infer that other people are not from delhi. So strike off Delhi from other rows.
Statement 5. R is not from Bengaluru.
Statement 6. V is neither from Pune nor from Chennai.
From above table we get V is from Jaipur ,strike of other JaipurStatement 7. Z is either from Surat or BengaluruStatement 8. T is not from Chennai
Statement 9 . R is neither from Pune nor from Chennai

From above table R is from Surat. Let us find remaining peoples places too. Strike off Surat from other rows .
Now  from above table we get Z is from Bengaluru, so strike off other Bengaluru.
Now from above table we get P is from Pune, so strike off other Pune.
From above table T is from Delhi,so remaining X is from Chennai .

Final result will be as follows.

Three Variable puzzle Example

Ajay decorated his house by coordinating orange and three other colour for walls, carpet and curtains of four rooms.From the in formation given below , determine the colour of carpet , walls and curtains for each room and answer the following questions. 

  • i. Yellow was the only colour used in all the four rooms.It was at least once for walls, carpets and curtains.
  • ii. Three different colours were used in each room but only the dining room and the bedroom were decorated in the same three colours
  • iii. The same colour was choosen for the curtains in the bedroom, the carpet in the living room and walls in the dining room.That colour was not used at all in the study room.
  • iv. The only room with both green and grey in its colour scheme had carpet of the same colour as in the dining room.
  • v. Grey was the only colour used exactly twice- both times for curtains.
  • vi. The study room walls were painted the same colour as the living room walls
  • v. Grey was the only colour used exactly twice- both times for curtains.

1.Which of the following room has orange curtains and green walls ?

a) Dining room

b) Living room

c) Bedroom

d) Study room

e) None of these

 

2.Which of the rooms have green carpets?

a) Dining room and bedroom

b) Study room and living room

c) Living room and dining room

d) Study room and dining room

e) None of these

 

3.Which room did not use grey colour at all?

a) Dining room

b) Cannot say

c) Study room

d) Living room

e) None of these

 

4.The dining room has__ curtains.

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Grey

e) None of these

 

5.Yellow-Green-orange colour combination

is used in which room?

a) Dining room

b) Bed room

c) Study room

d) Living room

e) Dining room and bed room

 

6.Orange is used how many times?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these


From above statement it is evident that two rooms have grey curtain and grey is used exactly two times. So all other chances of grey is striked off.

Statement iii. The same colour was chosen for the curtains in the bedroom, the carpet in the living room and walls in the dining room. That colour was not used at all in the study room.

From the above statement color used for curtains in the bedroom, the carpet in the living room and walls in the dining room is not grey or yellow, because grey is used twice only.

In statement ii. It is given that  only the dining room and the bedroom were decorated in the same three colours .From above grey is not used in bedroom so in dining room also.

So first two rows will be either living or study room. Last two rows will be either dining or bedroom.Statement iv. The only room with both green and grey in its colour scheme had carpet of the same colour as in the dining room.

So,either living or study room uses green-grey combination If green and grey is used in a room then third color is yellow (refer  statement i.). So either living or study room does not use orange. Strike off orange in one row. Since Green-grey is used once only ,strike off other green. 
Statement vi. The study room walls were painted the same colour as the living room walls.

From this we can infer that study room walls and living room walls are painted in yellow. Because green –grey combination is used once and orange in not present in either of living or study room .

In statement I Three different colours were used in each room, so in first row strike off yellow from carpet column . and in second column strike off yellow from carpet column. 

In statement iii. The same colour was chosen for the curtains in the bedroom, the carpet in the living room and walls in the dining room. That colour was not used at all in the study room.
From above table curtains in the bedroom is - yellow/green/orange
carpet in the living is -green/orange Wall in dining room is -yellow/green/orange . So mentioned color is either green/orange. Strike off yellow from bedroom curtain and dining room wall .let third row be dining and fourth row be bed room .

From statement iv. The only room with both green and grey in its colour scheme had carpet of the same colour as in the dining room ,we will get dining room carpet is green .

Since yellow must be used at least once in a room, Dining room curtain will be Yellow.

From statement ii. Three different colours were used in each room , Dining room carpet will be orange.
but only the dining room and the bedroom were decorated in the same three colours.

From statement iii. The same colour was choosen for the curtains in the bedroom, the carpet in the living room and walls in the dining room.That colour was not used at all in the study room.

Bed room curtain – green/orange
Carpet in living room – green/orange
Wall in Dining room –orange
From above bed room curtain is orange.

And from second part of statement iii . this color(orange ) was not used at all in the study room . There for first row is study room and second row is living room .

Since three different colors where used ,strike off other oranges from Bed  room.

From statement i. Yellow was atleast used once for wall ,carpet and curtain.So, Bedroom carpet will be Yellow.

From Statement ii. three different colours where used in each room, so  Bed room wall will be green.

So Final color combination is as follows .
Solution :1. c, 2. d,3. a,4. b,5. e,6. b

Tuesday, 6 June 2023

Alphabet Test

Alphabet Test for competitive exams

Alphabet test analyze your mental ability to identify the position of letters in English alphabets and their applications.

Alphabet Test can be of three type.

  1. Find out letter with reference to the position of another letter.
  2. Arrangement of words in alphabetic/ dictionary order.
  3. Number of letters in a word ", which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet.
  4. Find out missing letter/combinations of letters in a series.
  5. How many meaningful word can be formed from the given word.

Alphabet Test Examples:

Alphabet Test Type1:Find out letter with reference to the position of another letter

1.In English Alphabet Which letter is the eighth letter to the right of the letter and which is tenth letter to the left of the last but one letter of the alphabet?
i)X
ii)W
iii)I
iv)H

Ans:(ii)
To solve the above question ,let us start from the last  part of question and go in reverse order. 
  • last but one letter of the alphabet = Y
  • tenth letter to the left of the last but one letter of the alphabet=tenth letter to the left of Y=O
  • eighth letter to the right of the letter and which is tenth letter to the left of the last but one letter of the alphabet=eighth letter to the right of O = W
So answer is 'W'.

Alphabet Test Type 2:Arrangement of words in alphabetic/ dictionary order

1.Sort the following words into alphabetical order and mark the last one. 
Abandon 2. Actuate 3. Accumulate 4. Accept 5. Accomplish.

i) Actuate
ii) Accumulate
iii) Acquit
iv) Achieve

Ans: Option (i) .Since First letters of all words are same ,take the second letter. But, second letters are also same. So take third letters t,c,c,c. Here it is clear that 't' comes last. 

Alphabet Test Type 3:Number of letters in a word ", which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet.

1.How many pairs of letters are there in the word 'INFORMATION' which have as many letters between in the word as in alphabet?
i) 4
ii) 3
iii) 2
iv) more than 4

Ans:(i)
To solve these kind of questions, write down the position of letters as  in English alphabet. 
Take each number and start counting towards right and then left. If your count and number corresponding to letter matches,then it is a hit. For example pair N and T. Start counting from 14 towards right,14,15,16,17,18,19,20 . Since 20 and number corresponding to T is same, there is a  pair(N,T)
Similarly F&N, M&O,N&O form a pair. 

Alphabet Test Type 4:Find out missing letter/combinations of letters in a series.

Find out the missing element
1.SAB, ?, QCD, PDD, OEF, NFF
i).   CBT
ii).  ABR
iii). BCT
iv). RBB

First letter in every group is in reverse alphabetical order i.e. SRQPON. The middle letter is in alphabetical order i.e ABCDEF and the last letter has pairs, BB, DD & FF

2.A, Z, Y, B, C, ?, W, D
i) E 
ii) Z
iii) X
iv) F

Ans: iii) X

first letter A , last letter Z, similarly 2nd last letter Y with 2nd letter B
,3rd letter C with 3rd last letter X, 4th last letter W with 4th letter D
and so on....
Therefore the missing letter is X


Alphabet Test Type 5:How many meaningful word can be formed from the given word.


1.How many meaningful word can be formed from the word 'COMPASSIONATE' ,with out changing the order of letters. ?
i)3
ii)2
iii)4
iv)1
v)More than 4

Ans:v
PASS,PASSIONATE,PASSION,ON,ATE,AT &ASS

2.How many meaningful words can be formed from the word 'SOMETHING' without changing the order of letters ?
i)3
ii)2
iii)4
iv)1
v)More than 4

Ans:v
SO,ME,SOME,THIN,IN and THING

Sunday, 4 June 2023

Analogy Questions For competitive exams

 Analogy

The word ANALOGY has been derived from two words. ANA means ”Relation” and "LOGUS" means Knowledge . The word literally means a

  • similar feature, condition, states etc.
  • a process of reasoning based on ‘’similar feature”, ”a common feature” or ”Correspondence” 

Analogy is an important section of General Intelligence because it is the section through which examiners test the candidate’s  ability to compare and establish proper relationship among the given items on the basis of certain similarity .

 How to Solve Analogy Questions for exams 

In Analogy questions ,a particular relationship is given  and similar relationship has to be identified from  the given alternatives.

Analogy questions can be categorized into two types.

  • Semantic Analogy
  • Symbolic /Number Analogy

 Semantic Analogy

The term "semantic" refers to what language means, or the study of meaning and logic. The relationship between two given words is established and then applied to the other pair of words.

Example:

1.COURT:JUSTICE::HOSPITAL: ?
i) Medicne
ii) Operation
iii) Treatment
iv) Doctor

Ans (iii)Justice is given in court, treatment is given in hospital

2.CLOCK:TIME

i) Shop:Boxes
ii) People:Way
iii) Book:Knowledge
iv) Map:Place

Ans: A clock shows time,map shows the place

3.Tree:Sapling::?

i) Hut:Mansion
ii)Giant:Dwarf
iii)Horse:Foal
iv)Ant:Elephant

Ans: (iii)Young tree is sapling, young Horse is a foal.

 Symbolic /Number Analogy

In this type of analogy the relationship between the value of alphabetical letters or principle and rules of mathematical equation are identified. Then applied to the other set to obtain the required set of letters .

 Example:

1) JILK:KLIJ::MNPQ?

i). QNPM
ii). MPQN
iii). QPNM
iv). PNMQ

Ans : (iii) order of letters are reversed.

2)Which number will come in the place of question mark ?

36 : 18 : : 72 : ?

i). 164
ii). 134
iii). 94
iv). 14

Ans :iv, The second number is the product of digits of the first number.

36:18::72:14 3×6∣∣7×2

Friday, 2 June 2023

Geometric Progression :Important formulas

Geometric Progression

Geometric Progression (GP) is a sequence, in which next term in the sequence is obtained by multiplying the previous term by a fixed number, and the fixed number is called the Common Ratio.

Example: 5,15,45,135  … is a GP with first term 5 and common difference 3

geometric progression formulas and short cuts

General form of Geometric Progression

A geometric sequence or a progression is one in which the ratio between two consecutive terms is constant. This ratio is known as the common ratio denoted by ‘r’, where r ≠ 0. The  elements of the sequence be denoted by:

a, ar, ar2, ar3, … , arn-1  

common ratio ‘r’= successive term/preceding term =a2/a1 = a3/a2 = = an/an-1 

Types of Geometric Progression

Geometric progression can be classified as

  •          Finite Geometric Progression (Finite GP)
  •          Infinite Geometric Progression (Infinite GP)

Finite G.P. is a sequence that contains finite terms in a sequence and can be written as a, ar, ar2, ar3,……arn-1, arn

Example :2,4,6,8,10…….98,100

Infinite G.P. is a sequence that contains infinite terms and can be written as a, ar, ar2, ar3,……arn-1, arn……..

 Example : 2,4,6,8,10…….98,100…………..

 Nth Term of a Geometric Progression

nth term of a G.P whose first term is ‘a’ and number of terms in sequence is ‘n’ can be written as

an = arn-1

nth term of a G.P if last term is known.

an = l/rn-1

where, l is the last term

 Sum of the First n Terms of a finite  Geometric Progression

Sum of the First n Terms of a Geometric Sequence is given by:

Sn = a(1 – rn)/(1 – r), if r < 1

Sn = a(rn -1)/(r – 1), if r > 1

 Sum of the First n Terms of a infinite  Geometric Progression

 If  number of terms in geometric progression approaches infinity (n = ∞).

The sum of infinite geometric progression can only be defined at the range of |r| < 1.

S = a(1 – rn)/(1 – r)

S = (a – arn)/(1 – r)

S = a/(1 – r) – arn/(1 – r)

For n -> ∞, the quantity (arn) / (1 – r) → 0 for |r| < 1, 

Thus,

S= a/(1-r), where |r| < 1


IBPS Clerk Prelim model question paper pdf download

IBPS Clerk Preliminary model Paper pdf ebook   IBPS has already released Clerk Notification for CWE XIII 2023. The online examination (P...